Cedarleaf Essential Oil
Also known as Canadian Cedar, Eastern White Cedar, Northern White Cedar, Swamp Cedar, Cedar Leaf, Tree Of Life and American Arborvitae, cedarleaf grows near freshwater in eastern Canada and much of the north-central and northeastern United States. Cedarleaf Oil is primarily used in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties. It is frequently used in insect repellents (both for humans and animals), in skincare products and for aches and pains.
– Pain & Inflammation
$10.99 – $23.99
100% Pure Cedarleaf Essential Oil (Thuja occidentalis). No fillers or diluents.
Contains No yeast, wheat, gluten, sweeteners, milk, egg, fish, shellfish or tree nut ingredients. Produced in our Canadian GMP facility.
Due to the presence of thujone (naturally occurring constituent) in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute before use; for external use only (oral toxin).
Use sparingly, must dilute well . May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with the eyes should be avoided. This oil is listed as an abortifacient (a drug or agent causing abortion). Do not use during pregnancy with babies and children as well as the elderly.
Used in pharmaceutical products such as disinfectants and sprays; also as a counterirritant in analgesic ointments and liniments. A fragrance component in some toiletries and perfumes. Employed (in minute quantities) as a flavour ingredient in most major food categories. Used as an insect repellent for a wide range of insects including mosquitos, black flies, fleas, ticks and other biting insects, including bedbugs. Helps remove warts, skin tags and fungal growths. Relief for itchy poison ivy rash or insect bites.